Accident Summary Nr: 170019590 - Employee Killed in Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114148232 | 04/10/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Kullman Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending an extension ladder that was located 13 feet above the concrete floor. The ladder slipped from beneath him, causing him to fall to the concrete floor, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 114148232 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |