Accident Summary Nr: 170019574 - Employee drowns when pickup is pulled into harbor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113904924 | 12/01/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Maher Terminals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a pickup truck on a dock, facing the water. A ship's mooring line that tethered the boat had attached to it a tag line that was tied to the front of the small pickup. This was used by dock workers to help them pull lines from the water to tie them to the dock. Apparently, the ship's winch was set on automatic, causing the lines to reverse. The pickup was pulled into the water and Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113904924 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |