Accident Summary Nr: 170019343 - Employee killed when tractor overturns during loading

Accident Summary Nr: 170019343 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11414782012/12/200007520Kimberley'S Supply & Horse Barn

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner-operator of a farm tractor with a rake attachment, was attempting to load the vehicle onto a flatbed truck. He was driving up two metal ramps when the tractor tipped over and fell off the ramps, trapping him underneath it. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: LOADING, RAMP, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114147820 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported