Accident Summary Nr: 170019335 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113765655 | 07/27/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Pauta Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 23, 2000, Employee #1 was laying asphalt shingles on a steep, 12 by 12 ft roof. He fell 24 ft to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a body harness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113765655 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |