Accident Summary Nr: 170019293 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170019293 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11390547506/07/199917510Randall Sparks Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the second level of a single-family home under construction when he fell 20 ft through a floor opening that had previously been cut for a fireplace chimney. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113905475 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)