Accident Summary Nr: 170019285 - Employee killed when caught between conveyor and crane

Accident Summary Nr: 170019285 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 01/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11390495701/13/199932210Mcwane Inc. Dba Atlantic States Cast Iron Pipe Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was repairing the motor on a conveyor when he became caught between the conveyor belt and the gantry crane bridge. He was killed.

Keywords: REPAIR, ELECTRICIAN, GANTRY CRANE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113904957 Fatality Other Occupation not reported