Accident Summary Nr: 170019.015 - Employee slips and falls downstairs and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 170019.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774419.01509/04/20247363561320317737719 - Cardinal Services Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 30, 2024, Employee #1, while at home, told his son that he was going to go down into the basement. The son later found the employee after he had slipped and fallen down the stairs. The estimated time of the incident, according to the son, was between 9:00 and 10:00 p.m. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment, but unfortunately, died from the injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Slip, Stair, Stair Landing, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1774419.015 52 M Fatality Funeral directors