Accident Summary Nr: 170019.015 - Employee slips and falls downstairs and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1774419.015 | 09/04/2024 | 7363 | 561320 | 317737719 - Cardinal Services Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 30, 2024, Employee #1, while at home, told his son that he was going to go down into the basement. The son later found the employee after he had slipped and fallen down the stairs. The estimated time of the incident, according to the son, was between 9:00 and 10:00 p.m. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment, but unfortunately, died from the injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1774419.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Funeral directors |