Accident Summary Nr: 170017461 - Two employees killed, two injured in fall with scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300596319 | 07/19/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Betal Environmental Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on Friday, July 18, 1997, Employees #1 through #4 accessed a outrigger-supported suspension scaffold to move it from the fourth building level to the fifth building level. While they were on the scaffold, a severe thunderstorm struck that badly damaged the structure. Employees #1 and #2 fell 50 ft onto concrete and were killed. Employee #3 grabbed a lifeline, slid down it, and fell a short distance onto the concrete. Employee #4 managed to grab a lifeline and pull himself back into the building. None of the employees was wearing a safety belt or harness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300596319 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 300596319 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
3 | 300596319 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
4 | 300596319 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |