Accident Summary Nr: 170017370 - Employee dies after 40 ft fall from fire escape
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17552886 | 10/25/1996 | 1721 | 0 | S & W Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the underside of the fifth floor landing of a fire escape. He was standing on the fourth floor landing and leaning against the railing when the railing broke off and he fell approximately 40 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was transported to the hospital, where he died 4 days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 17552886 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |