Accident Summary Nr: 170017347 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 170017347 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 09/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10868226109/04/199622530Siobhan Knits Inc.

Abstract: An employee was standing on an aluminum stepladder, rethreading a knitting machine. He reached into the machine and was electrocuted. (The original form did not indicate whether the cause of electrocution was direct contact with energized parts or a ground fault in the machine.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108682261 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported