Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 170015705 - Two employees struck by falling wall
Accident Summary Nr: 170015705 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/22/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 302177902 | 09/23/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Active Concrete Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 22, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 and 16 coworkers were raising a 12 ft tall by 60 ft long wall. They were able to raise the wall to an approximately 45 degree angle, but could not raise it into a vertical position because it was too tall. When several of the workers left to get bracing, and the remaining employees were unable to hold up the wall. They let it fall and scrambled back to get out of the way. Employees #1 and #2 were unable to get clear in time and were struck by the falling wall. Employee #1 suffered a dislocated hip and Employee #2 suffered a dislocated shoulder. Both were hospitalized.
Keywords:
SHOULDER, WALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, STRUCK BY, HIP
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
302177902 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Dislocation |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
302177902 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Dislocation |
Occupation not reported |