Accident Summary Nr: 170010136 - Employees crushed to death by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304663891 | 07/16/2001 | 1611 | 0 | City Transfer Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 a.m. on July 14, 2001, an employee was driving a 1998 Mack tractor, model RD 6-885 and two 1998 Ranco Belly dump trailers loaded with dirt. The employee was traveling southbound on Interstate 405 when the vehicle he was driving veered off the roadway and up a 22-foot-6-inch-high retaining wall, striking the underside of an overpass. The vehicle rolled off the wall back onto Interstate 405 the cab landing upside down with the two trailers on their sides. The employee later died from injuries sustained in crash.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304663891 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |