Accident Summary Nr: 170010136 - Employees crushed to death by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170010136 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 07/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30466389107/16/200116110City Transfer Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:50 a.m. on July 14, 2001, an employee was driving a 1998 Mack tractor, model RD 6-885 and two 1998 Ranco Belly dump trailers loaded with dirt. The employee was traveling southbound on Interstate 405 when the vehicle he was driving veered off the roadway and up a 22-foot-6-inch-high retaining wall, striking the underside of an overpass. The vehicle rolled off the wall back onto Interstate 405 the cab landing upside down with the two trailers on their sides. The employee later died from injuries sustained in crash.

Keywords: WALL, DUMP TRUCK, TRACTOR, RETAINING WALL, TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304663891 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle