Accident Summary Nr: 170010094 - Employee's leg severed by lowboy trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303241616 | 03/02/2000 | 4214 | 0 | Nelson Trucking Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flagger for Kiewit Construction, was struck by a lowboy trailer that an employee of another company had just loaded with a backhoe. Her leg was amputated in the accident. The driver had not set the brake, nor chocked the wheels, of the lowboy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303241616 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |