Accident Summary Nr: 170010078 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170010078 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30344091105/07/200016290Oliphant Golf Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 7, 2000, Employees #1 and #2, were working in a 15 ft wide trench. Employee #1 was checking the grade prior to installing a 10 in. diameter drainage pipe. The nearly vertical trench walls were approximately 15 ft tall on the east side and 17 ft tall on the west side, with an additional 8 ft of spoils on the west side. A portion of the east wall collapsed, burying Employee #1 up to his waist and pinning him against the west wall. He was killed. Employee #2 had been operating the backhoe most of the day; he sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SURFACE, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000 1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303440911 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 303440911 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet