Accident Summary Nr: 170010037 - One killed, two injured, when truck's brakes fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303105373 | 12/08/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Jensen Homes Inc Dba Foundation Specialists |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on December 7, 1999, Employee #1 was riding in a truck loaded with plywood panels, metal straps, hangers, and other foundation materials. Employee #2 was driving and Employee #3 was the other passenger. The truck was heading down a grade when the brakes failed. It struck a curb at the bottom of the hill and crashed into an embankment. The load shifted, spilled over the sides, and crashed forward, crushing the truck's cab. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 and #3 sustained serious injuries, including fractures, contusions, and head and face injuries. A bystander helped Employee #2 out of the truck, while Employees #1 and #3 remained trapped. The loaded truck was overweight by approximately15,208 lb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303105373 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303105373 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 303105373 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |