Accident Summary Nr: 170009831 - Employee Found Dead in Workplace Restroom

Accident Summary Nr: 170009831 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30588315908/06/200217610Haight Roofing Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 5, 2002, Employee #1 finished her light lunch and went into the rest room. At 2:45 p.m., a coworker noticed that she had not returned and knocked on the rest room door. When no one answered, the coworker tried the door and found it locked. A second coworker gained entry and they found her lying on the floor. Emergency medical personnel were summoned, and no resuscitation was attempted. The employee died.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305883159 Fatality Other Occupation not reported