Accident Summary Nr: 170009765 - Employee injured when struck by a pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170009765 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30466985608/20/200120410Pendleton Flour Mills Llc

Abstract: On August 20, 2001, Employee #1 was attempting to put a belt back onto a pulley that was running with a pipe. As he placed the pipe on the running belt, it flew back at him, hitting him in the head. He was hospitalized for injuries sustained in the accident and medical treatment.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, BELT, STRUCK AGAINST, PIPE, STRUCK BY, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304669856 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported