Accident Summary Nr: 170009666 - Employee killed when tree falls on crane cab

Accident Summary Nr: 170009666 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 06/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30458573006/29/200115420Sellen Construction Co Inc
30458565606/27/200173530Sunnen Crane Service Inc
30458569806/27/200107830Big Trees Inc

Abstract: On June 27, 2001, Employees #1through #3 were working with Big Trees Transplant Service and Sunnen Crane Service to adjust the depth and straightness of a 90-ft tall elm tree that they had replanted the day before, across from the site of a new parking garage. The property owners had asked for the depth and verticality of the tree to be adjusted after the crew had transplanted the tree on the previous day. The crew rerigged the tree and Employee #1, the crane operator, lifted it four times to make the requested adjustments. As the crane was lowering the tree slowly into place, the tree rotated approximately 45 degrees then fell onto the crane's cab. Employee #1, who was operating the crane from inside the cab, was crushed and killed. Employees #2 and #3 sustained injuries but only Employee #2 required hospitalization.

Keywords: CRANE CAB, STRUCK BY, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, OVERTURN, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TREE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304585730 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 304585656 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 304585698 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: