Accident Summary Nr: 170009658 - Employee Collapses And Dies From Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 170009658 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 02/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30415280403/05/200173490Abm Industries Inc Dba American Building Maintenan

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on February 14, 2001, Employee #1 collapsed and died from cardiac arrest while cleaning the stair risers on the north stairwell of the Washington Athletic Club. A coworker came upon Employee #1 and immediately began first-aid CPR treatment, which he continued until medical technicians arrived. He was pronounced dead shortly after 5:00 a.m. The medical examiners office determined the cause of death to be arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304152804 Fatality Other Occupation not reported