Accident Summary Nr: 170009658 - Employee Collapses And Dies From Cardiac Arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304152804 | 03/05/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Abm Industries Inc Dba American Building Maintenan |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on February 14, 2001, Employee #1 collapsed and died from cardiac arrest while cleaning the stair risers on the north stairwell of the Washington Athletic Club. A coworker came upon Employee #1 and immediately began first-aid CPR treatment, which he continued until medical technicians arrived. He was pronounced dead shortly after 5:00 a.m. The medical examiners office determined the cause of death to be arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304152804 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |