Accident Summary Nr: 170009567 - Employee crushed to death by a forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170009567 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 03/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30514594803/21/200220920Smoki Foods Inc Dba Smoki Foods

Abstract: On March 20, 2002, Employee #1, a forklift operator suffered fatal injuries (crushing) when the fork lift overturned. He was not wearing any seatbelt. He had chest, leg, cardiac laceration and thoracic vertebral fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305145948 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported