Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170009542 - Employee Asphyxiated After Entering Confined Space

Accident: 170009542 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/29/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30466372708/30/20011623Robison Construction Inc

On August 29, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assisting a survey crew. Employees #1 and #2 were getting measurements from inside of a manhole. The employer did not provide direction necessary for safe entry or prevent unauthorized entry. One employee entered the manhole and passed out. A second employee went in to attempt rescue, passed out and rolled to the opening in which he fell and hit his head, and subsequently died. The first employee was able to get out alive. At the time of the rescue and recovery, the responding fire department measured the oxygen level at 13 percent.

Keywords: oxygen deficiency, head, unconsciousness, asphyxiated, confined space, fall, manhole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304663727 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Surveying
FatCause: Other
2 304663727 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Surveying
FatCause: Other