Accident Summary Nr: 170009443 - Employee killed when ejected from dump truck in accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170009443 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 01/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30278632201/15/200116290Jason A Moe Dba Elk Heights Excavating

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1997 T-800 Kenworth dump truck loaded with approximately 8-cubic yards of soil. The truck was headed south down a steep, 21-degree grade. Employee #1, the driver, lost control of the truck as a result of brake failure, striking one tree, then another, with the truck coming to rest on the passenger side. Employee #1 was ejected from the truck and died from his injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROLL-OVER, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302786322 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Other