Accident Summary Nr: 170009377 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Rain Gutter

Accident Summary Nr: 170009377 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 12/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30397811812/21/200017610Edmonds Gutter Co Inc

Abstract: Two employees were working from an aerial lift, installing a section of rain gutter on a multifamily dwelling. The end of the gutter contacted a nearby overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, RAIN SPOUT, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303978118 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 303978118 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported