Accident Summary Nr: 170009252 - Two employees fall from broken scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170009252 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30379180009/07/200017910United Steel Erectors Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m., Employees #1 and #2 were working on a scaffold that was supported by metal brackets welded around the inside of a water tank under construction. One of the brackets broke, and Employees #1 and #2 fell. They both sustained leg injuries, for which they were hospitalized. Prior to the accident, a coworker had welded the brackets; following the accident, the foreman was assigned responsibility for welding brackets to the tank wall.

Keywords: UNSECURED, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WATER TANK, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303791800 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 303791800 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported