Accident Summary Nr: 170008775 - Employee dies after suffering asthma attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170008775 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 02/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30221509002/17/200060350Washington Mutual Federal Savings Bank

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m., Employee #1 was working at her desk when she began coughing severely. She asked a coworker to call 911, and other coworkers came to her assistance as the call was made. She struggled for breath and then fainted. Coworkers lowered her to the floor and laid her on her side to allow foam and fluid to drain from around her mouth. EMTs arrived within five minutes and paramedics about two minutes later. Two unsuccessful efforts were made, first to install track equipment and then a respirator mask. On their third attempt, a tube was inserted into Employee #1's throat. She was taken by ambulance to Harborview Hospital, where she died. Coworkers were aware of Employee #1's history of asthma.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, RESPIRATORY TRACT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302215090 Fatality Other Occupation not reported