Accident Summary Nr: 170008528 - Employee's hand injured when caught in commercial iron
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302198106 | 03/09/1999 | 8211 | 0 | Northwest Center For The Retarded Dba Northwest Ce |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding hospital sheets into a commercial iron when his sweater became caught in the roller. He was trying to pull it out when his hand became caught in the machine. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302198106 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |