Accident Summary Nr: 170008510 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in engine lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170008510 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 03/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30219822103/09/199935360Ederer Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a lead machinist, was showing an apprentice how to use an engine lathe. Employee #1 was moving the coolant line when his arm became caught in the machine and was fractured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, MACHINIST, CAUGHT BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302198221 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported