Accident Summary Nr: 170008320 - Employee's injured when head pinned by trailer tongue

Accident Summary Nr: 170008320 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 06/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11520893606/10/199817940Dochnahl Trucking & Excavating Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 10, 1998, Employee #1 was using a crane to lift a truck trailer off another truck trailer. Because the trailer he was picking up was approximately 1,400 lb too heavy, the crane's controls locked up, as they were designed to do. The trailer swung around on the line and its tongue pinned Employee #1 against the crane. He sustained severe injuries to his face and to the back of his head. Employee #1 had not checked the trailer's weight to ensure that the crane, as configured, could safely lift it.

Keywords: HEAD, PINNED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, CRANE OPERATOR, FACE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115208936 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment