Accident Summary Nr: 170008296 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170008296 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548217608/18/199732310Chilhuly Inc Dba Chilhuly Studios

Abstract: Employee #1 was framing a mock-up of a ceiling structure from atop a scissor lift when he fell off the platform. The midrail had been tied open with a plastic wire.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115482176 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported