Accident Summary Nr: 170008239 - Nine employees injured when exposed to toxic gases
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115356396 | 10/23/1996 | 3721 | 0 | Boeing Defense & Space Grop |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were working in a large storage/office space and chemical laboratory facility. Vapors from chemical testing performed under fume hoods and exhausted outside were apparently sent back into the building's general ventilation system because of an unusual meteorological condition. Approximately 250 people were evacuated and Employees #1 through #9 were sent to the hospital. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized overnight and released the next day. No aftereffects from the exposure were noted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115356396 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 115356396 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 115356396 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 115356396 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 115356396 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 115356396 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 115356396 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 115356396 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 115356396 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |