Accident Summary Nr: 170008221 - Employee dies of aneurysm

Accident Summary Nr: 170008221 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 02/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11535533102/18/199716290Manson Construction & Engineering Co

Abstract: Employee #1, age 47, was assembling a transformer when he complained that he was not feeling well. He was followed by the company owners as he went to the lunch room to rest at the end of the his shift. Employee #1 collapsed and emergency services was called. Employee #1 died of a ruptured aorta, or aneurysm; his death was attributed to natural causes.

Keywords: HEART, CONSTRUCTION, ANEURYSM, ARTERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115355331 Occupation not reported