Accident Summary Nr: 170008213 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 170008213 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11526758508/09/199607830Mathew G Gale Dba Mat'S Landscaping

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 9, 1996, Employee #1 was performing ground work during a tree felling operation. The employer was 16 ft up a cedar tree and had a saw wedged in a cut. Employee #1 was across the street retrieving a peavey from a truck. He returned to clear the zone but was in the blind spot of the cutter. A 33 in. diameter by 58 in. long piece of wood broke free, striking Employee #1 on the head and flipping him backward. The log landed on his chest before it rolled off him. He was killed. Employee #1 was the brother of the employer; there was no jurisdiction.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, TREE FELLING, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, LIMBING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115267585 Fatality Other Occupation not reported