Accident Summary Nr: 170008098 - Employee killed when crushed under falling crane

Accident Summary Nr: 170008098 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11535577809/06/199735360Ederer Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assembling an equalizer sill for a crane when the 40,000 lb crane fell over. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CRUSHED, CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115355778 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported