Accident Summary Nr: 170008064 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115355737 | 04/07/1997 | 5499 | 0 | Starbuck'S Coffee Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sealing and packaging 5 lb bags of coffee for shipment when he collapsed. He apparently died of severe arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The King County Medical Examiner's Office provided details of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115355737 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |