Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 170008007 - Employee died from heart attack
Accident Summary Nr: 170008007 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 05/10/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 304298201 | 05/21/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Ej Bartells Co |
Abstract:
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 10, 2001, Employee #1 and coworker, both working as insulators, were cleaning up an area after completing the project at Inland Empire Paper Corporate. They were carrying materials from the basement area to their trucks parked outside the plant. Employee #1 collapsed while walking in the basement. The medical examiner later determined that the cause of death was coronary atherosclerosis.
Keywords:
ELEC INSULATION, COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK, INSULATOR, CLEANING, TRUCK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
304298201 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |