Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170007934 - Employee Dies Of Apparent Cardiac Failure

Accident: 170007934 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 04/23/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30605300004/25/20034214Spokane Transfer & Storage Co

On April 23, 2003, Employee #1 had returned from delivering a load of concrete stacked on pallets. After obtaining his next delivery order and strapping down his load, he returned to the office, where he complained of chest pains to the dispatcher, and then collapsed died.

Keywords: delivery work, heart, cardiac arrest, truck, concrete, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306053000 Fatality Other Occupation not reported