Accident Summary Nr: 170007892 - Employee killed when crushed by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304438385 | 07/09/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Pacific Hide & Fur Depot Dba Pacific Steel & Recyc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 9, 2001, Employee #1 was backing the company tractor trailer across a rail-line spur and up the loading to unload the trailer of cardboard and scrap paper. Employee #1 was walking to the rear of the truck and up a portable steel four-rung ladder enabling him to access the 8-in-ledge of the closed loading dock bay door. Employee #1 began to bang on the locked warehouse door to get someone's attention inside. Moments later the train hit, crushing Employee #1 to death between the trailer and the frame of the bay door.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304438385 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |