Accident Summary Nr: 170007892 - Employee killed when crushed by train

Accident Summary Nr: 170007892 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 07/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30443838507/09/200150930Pacific Hide & Fur Depot Dba Pacific Steel & Recyc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 9, 2001, Employee #1 was backing the company tractor trailer across a rail-line spur and up the loading to unload the trailer of cardboard and scrap paper. Employee #1 was walking to the rear of the truck and up a portable steel four-rung ladder enabling him to access the 8-in-ledge of the closed loading dock bay door. Employee #1 began to bang on the locked warehouse door to get someone's attention inside. Moments later the train hit, crushing Employee #1 to death between the trailer and the frame of the bay door.

Keywords: RAIL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304438385 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported