Accident Summary Nr: 170007876 - Employee killed when caught between a forlift and a motor

Accident Summary Nr: 170007876 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 03/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30414920603/22/200150820Atlas Mine & Mill Supply Inc

Abstract: On March 22, 2001, two employees had placed a motor (stator) vertically on its flanges onto some stacked variable wooden blocks. The motor is 7 foot in diameter, 13.5 feet deep, and weighs 5,200 lbs. After Employee #1 removed the chains and straps that secured the motor to the forklift during travel, he stepped aside. The driver of the forklift started backing out from underneath the motor. When the forks were about half way out, the motor started tipping towards the forklift. The driver saw Employee #1 run in-between the motor and the forklift to stop the motor from falling. Employee #1 was caught between the motor and the mast of the forklift and was killed when he received a crushing blunt impact injury to the head causing midbrain and cerebral cortical lacerations.

Keywords: HEAD, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304149206 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported