Accident Summary Nr: 170007876 - Employee killed when caught between a forlift and a motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304149206 | 03/22/2001 | 5082 | 0 | Atlas Mine & Mill Supply Inc |
Abstract: On March 22, 2001, two employees had placed a motor (stator) vertically on its flanges onto some stacked variable wooden blocks. The motor is 7 foot in diameter, 13.5 feet deep, and weighs 5,200 lbs. After Employee #1 removed the chains and straps that secured the motor to the forklift during travel, he stepped aside. The driver of the forklift started backing out from underneath the motor. When the forks were about half way out, the motor started tipping towards the forklift. The driver saw Employee #1 run in-between the motor and the forklift to stop the motor from falling. Employee #1 was caught between the motor and the mast of the forklift and was killed when he received a crushing blunt impact injury to the head causing midbrain and cerebral cortical lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304149206 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |