Accident Summary Nr: 170007850 - Employee Killed in Fall When Utility Pole Broke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304140742 | 04/10/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Okanogan Pud |
Abstract: An employee was climbing an old utility pole and removing communication service drops to houses. He had climbed the pole to a height of about 6.4 meters above the ground. (His feet were approximately 4 meters above the ground.) The pole broke off at ground level when he removed the coaxial cable service drops. The pole fell and crushed the chest of the employee when it landed in the street. The employee died from his injuries. He had not tested the pole before climbing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304140742 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers |