Accident Summary Nr: 170007710 - Employee killed in truck wreck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304149255 | 03/14/2001 | 4213 | 0 | Jay Maxwell Dba Blue Jay Transport |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 1, 2001, Employee #1, a truck driver, in vehicle #1, a 1999 Freightliner tractor trailer, Model TRL, style TT, was traveling northbound on State Route 17. The Washington State Patrol report states "The vehicle was traveling too fast for road conditions and ran off the road." It then "rolled and came to rest on its top" in a field off the northbound shoulder. The trailer was loaded with liquid animal tallow. The road condition was dry, and the road was curving to the left, and on a slight unknown grade. The posted speed limit was 60 miles per hour. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries as a result of the vehicle wreck. The cause of death is listed as "Multiple skull fractures and brain laceration due to blunt impact to the head" as taken from the death certificate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304149255 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |