Accident Summary Nr: 170007660 - Employee falls from a roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303437602 | 01/08/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Kd Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 5, 2001, Employee #1 fell from a roof landing on concrete and was hospitalized with a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303437602 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |