Accident Summary Nr: 170007652 - Employee Injured In Fall through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303438113 | 01/23/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Ronald C Ulmer Dba J U Contracting Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 8, 2001, Employee #1 was using poly-iso board to fill the void in the roof in the area of the old HVAC units that had been removed. The hole was left open while Employee #1 cut and set poly-iso boards. Employee #1 covered the hole with poly-iso board. Employee #1 ran out of material and went to the foreman for instruction. The foreman said to halt the process altogether for now. Employee # 1 walked back to work area and stepped on the poly-iso board he had laid over hole and fell 20 ft through the opening. Employee # 1 fractured both wrists and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 20 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303438113 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |