Accident Summary Nr: 170007322 - Employee killed in fall down riser steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303241897 | 08/29/2000 | 6512 | 0 | John M Stone Dba A Economy Storage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was returning from a coffee break and walked up a four-riser, steel-grated stairway leading to a large concrete loading dock. When he reached the top step, he stopped to rest and joked with two coworkers in the area. The coworkers then entered the building, leaving Employee #1 standing at the top of the stairs. They had just reached the first doorway, approximately 200 ft from the main entrance, when they heard someone yell to call 911. The workers ran back to see Employee #1 lying flat on his back at the bottom of the stairs. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303241897 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |