Accident Summary Nr: 170007272 - Employee Amputates Finger in Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303974844 | 11/02/2000 | 5942 | 0 | Beverly L Adams-Gordon Dba Castlemoyle Books & Gif |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on October 20, 2000, an employee was cutting off 0.5-in. piece of plywood to use as trim from a piece of plywood approximately 0.5-in. by 4-in. by 4-ft long using a rip crosscut on table saw with 10-in. blade, Serial Number T003105424, RPM 4800, 120 Volt, 15 Amp, Craftsman. No other workers were in the area at the time. The employee stated that he made the cut and he saw the push stick but did not use it. He did not remember anything happening, but suddenly felt heat to index finger and left thumb. The employee was not sure if material being cut jumped or was pulled in blade. The employee's finger was amputated. The employee did not use push stick and the fence was not in proper position for cut being done. The employee was hospitalized and treated for finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303974844 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |