Accident Summary Nr: 170007173 - Employee killed when hit by tree that kicked back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304298110 | 07/18/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Dirk Roth Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 18, 2001, Employee #1 was fatally injured when a tree he cut down fell and contacted a previously cut tree that was hung up. The falling tree kicked back and moved laterally to the south, which appeared to be in Employee #1's escape route. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and the tree came to rest on his chest. Employee #1 died at the scene due to asphyxia caused by mechanical compression to his chest from the weight of the tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304298110 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |