Accident Summary Nr: 170007116 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303540058 | 06/27/2000 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Seattle Dba Seattle City Light |
Abstract: Two employees were working on a 13.8-kilovolt air circuit breaker. The breaker failed, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employees. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303540058 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 303540058 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |