Accident Summary Nr: 170006902 - Employee Died From Possible Chemical Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303917017 | 10/02/2001 | 5191 | 0 | Quincy Farm Chemicals Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting an applicator mark off a potato field into two, 100-ft sections. Employee #1 was running beside the tractor at approximately 4.1 mph to calibrate the ground speed. After completing the ground speed calibrations, Employee #1 stated he felt ill and walked to his pick-up truck to sit down. Approximately two to three minutes after resting, Employee #1 began to experience chest pain, chest tightness, and shortness of breath. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was examined. Following the examination, at approximately 5 p.m., Employee #1 showered and died after showering in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303917017 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |