Accident Summary Nr: 170006902 - Employee Died From Possible Chemical Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 170006902 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30391701710/02/200151910Quincy Farm Chemicals Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting an applicator mark off a potato field into two, 100-ft sections. Employee #1 was running beside the tractor at approximately 4.1 mph to calibrate the ground speed. After completing the ground speed calibrations, Employee #1 stated he felt ill and walked to his pick-up truck to sit down. Approximately two to three minutes after resting, Employee #1 began to experience chest pain, chest tightness, and shortness of breath. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was examined. Following the examination, at approximately 5 p.m., Employee #1 showered and died after showering in the hospital.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, AGRICULTURE, RESPIRATORY TRACT, TRACTOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303917017 Fatality Other Occupation not reported