Accident Summary Nr: 170006860 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170006860 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11523408009/29/199876990Kenneth R Deffenbaugh Dba K D Mechanical

Abstract: A painter approached an electric transformer while masking an area to be painted. He contacted an energized conductor and received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115234080 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance