Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170006852 - Employee Injured When Brakes Fail In Dump Truck

Accident: 170006852 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 05/24/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11517147205/26/19990782Beauty Bark Plus Inc

At approximately 10:34 a.m. on May 24, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a dump truck when the brakes failed. The truck rolled backward down a hill, then off the roadway and over a steep bank. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle and sustained severe injuries.

Keywords: ejected, embankment, brake, work rules, equipment operator, earthmoving equip, equipment failure, seat belt, dump truck, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 115171472 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported