Accident Summary Nr: 170006811 - Employee's finger nearly amputated in press dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170006811 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 06/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30218005406/04/199935990Accra-Fab Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 3, 1999, Employee #1 was forming a small part on an Omada RG35-S power press when he became distracted and his right little finger became caught between the small dies. The sharp dies nearly amputated his finger at the last joint. The dies were set with too wide an opening.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302180054 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported