Accident Summary Nr: 170006811 - Employee's finger nearly amputated in press dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302180054 | 06/04/1999 | 3599 | 0 | Accra-Fab Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 3, 1999, Employee #1 was forming a small part on an Omada RG35-S power press when he became distracted and his right little finger became caught between the small dies. The sharp dies nearly amputated his finger at the last joint. The dies were set with too wide an opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302180054 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |